Language:
Location:
Germany

Your Specialists in High-Pressure HoseSM

Privacy policy

Scope of application

This privacy policy informs the user of this website about the way, the extent and the purpose for which SPIR STAR® Druckschläuche AG, Auf der Rut 3, 64668 Rimbach-Mitlechtern, Germany, info@spirstar.de, +49 (0) 6253 / 9889-0, the owner responsible for this website, collects, uses and manages a visitor’s personal data under the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany.

The legal basis of this privacy policy is detailed in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Teleservices Act (TMG).

 

Access data/ Server log files

The owner (and/or its webspace provider) collects data about each access to the owner’s offer (server log files). The access data includes:

Name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, data volume transmitted, report about successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, the referrer URL (previously visited site), IP address and the requesting provider.

The owner uses the log file data only for statistical evaluation for the purpose of operation, safety, security and optimisation of the owner’s offer. However, the owner reserves the right to subsequently verify the log data should the owner have a reasonable suspicion of unlawful usage of its website based on concrete evidence.

 

Personal data

Personal data is information by which a person can be identified, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. Such information includes the user’s name, email address or telephone number. Data disclosing a user’s preferences, hobbies, memberships or the websites a user visits belong to personal data.

The owner of this website collects, uses and forwards such data only if this is permitted by law or if users agree to the collection of such data.

 

Contact

When a user contacts the owner (e.g. by contact form or email), the user’s personal details will be saved to process the user’s enquiry and for any questions the user may have at a later point of time.

 

Integration of services and contents of third parties

This online offer may contain contents of third parties’ websites, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphic representations. This always requires that the providers of such contents (hereinafter referred to as third-party providers) identify the IP addresses of logged-in users as they could not send the contents to the browser of the respective user without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required to display such contents. We take our best efforts to use only contents whose providers use the IP address merely to deliver the contents. However, we cannot control whether third-party providers save a user’s IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Should we become aware of this, we will inform users accordingly.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s access device (PC, Smartphone or similar devices) that track, save and store information about the user’s interaction and usage of the website. On the one hand, cookies ensure the user friendliness of websites and support users (e.g. by providing the possibility of saving the user’s log-in data). On the other hand, cookies gather statistical data of website usage to analyse such data in order to improve the owner’s offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers provide an option by which visitors to a website can restrict or deny the storage of cookies on their computer / device. However, the owner of this website would like to make users aware of the drawback that certain features of the owner’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

You can manage many online ad cookies of companies via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

You can get more information about cookies here: Cookie policy.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States .

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser Addon or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click the following link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain). An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which means that you'll have to click this link again, if you delete your cookies.

Deactivate Google Analytics for this website

 

Cancellation, changes, rectifications and updates

The user has the right to obtain free information about the user’s personal data saved upon request. Additionally, the user has the right to request the rectification of any incorrect data and the blocking or deletion of personal data unless the storage of any such data is required by law.


Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Banner

Banner
Banner